Pofo

Member Area Login

If this is the first time you are logging into the ASA website or you can't remember your password, please select Get a new password below to be sent a link to your registered email address.

Membership

Branch Committees

The ASA has active branches in all Australian states and territories, and in New Zealand and play an important role in the ASA. Our growing network of regional branches delivers education and networking opportunities, as well as providing local connections and feedback to the ASA on local issues. Branches offer local events for members with CPD presentations, case studies and more.

For further information please read the Branch Committee Terms of Reference and Branch Handbook (see below)

If you are interested in joining a Branch committee the next step is to click here to express your interest or contact Member Services.

Australian Branch Committees

Australian Capital Territory – act@sonographers.org

Chair – Teri Carmody
Committee – Les Burgess, Lisa Hicks, Rebecca Manning, Natalie Smith

New South Wales – nsw@sonographers.org

Chair: Christina Farr
Committee – Vaishali Bulsari, Trixie Kong, Mary McPhail, Solange Obeid, Kathryn Smith, Robyn Tantau, Lucy Taylor

Central West NSW – cwnsw@sonographers.org

Chair – Jacqueline Spurway
Vice Chair – Jenelle Toole
Committee – Olivia Houghton, Kim Orr, Kathleen Wilson

Illawarra – illawarra@sonographers.org

Chair – Lauren Dwight
Vice Chair – Tony Chapman
Secretary – Saheeda Zotter

Mid North Coast – mcnsw@sonographers.org

Chair – Martin Bennie
Committee –  John Gordon, Joanne Lennox

Newcastle – newcastle@sonographers.org

Chair – Greg O’Connor
Committee –  Susan Cowie, Jessica Cox, Suzana Drinic, Chelsea Fairley, Sarah Fell, Warren Lewis, Gary O'Connor, Danny Pavan, Sonya Simpson, Debbie Slade, Adam Tolfree

Riverina – riverina@sonographers.org

Chair – Simone Francis
Committee – Jared Mooney, Jessica Talbot

Northern Territory – nt@sonographers.org

          Chair -  Sadie Atkins        
          Committee – Linzi Ashlin, Sally Edwards

Alice Springs – alice@sonographers.org

Chair – Ashtyn Lee
Committee – Sarah Dick, Kirstie Geiger

Queensland – qld@sonographers.org

Chair – Michael Foster-Greenwood 
Secretary – Annie Chen
Committee – Heather Allen, Mehrnaz Clifford, Chris Gilmore, Simone Karandrews, Melissa Pisano, Melita Robert

Far North Queensland – fnq@sonographers.org

           Chair –  Lara Anders
           Committee – Danielle Burke, Lisa Wellby, Lee Williams 

Gold Coast – goldcoast@sonographers.org

Chair - Trang Nguyen

Mackay – mackay@sonographers.org

Chair – Hannah Canavan 
Vice Chair - Haylee Moran
Committee – Kylie Elmore

Moreton Bay – moretonbay@sonographers.org

Chair – Chris Edwards

Sunshine Coast – sc@sonographers.org

Chair – Mitchell Cassin
Secretary – Stacy Anderson
Committee – Anthea Allen, LeShell Carter, Emma Chettle, Renee Dixon, Aisling Fox, Sarah-Jane Kenna, Dan Rae

Toowoomba/Darling Downs – toowoomba@sonographers.org

Chair – Allison Gordon
Committee - Taylor Hansen

Townsville/North Queensland – townsville@sonographers.org

South Australia – sa@sonographers.org

Chair – Kosta Hellmanns
Vice Chair – Lino Piotto
Committee – Julie Bakutis, Ellie Bruce, Jessie Childs, Melissa Farnham, Emma Godrik, Mark Matheson

Tasmania – tas@sonographers.org

Chair: Emma Brodribb

Victoria vic@sonographers.org

Chair – Meredith Hopps
Secretary – Andrew Grant
Committee – Paul Coussens, Ray Hora, Dalena Nguyen, Rigel Pandit, Ankitha Ramesh, Sharon Stafford

Gippsland – gippsland@sonographers.org

Chair – Vacant

Goulburn Valley – gv@sonographers.org

Chair – Gavin Curley
Committee – Kirsten Arthur, Timothy Fairgray, Minh Ly, Kathleen Steigenberger, Kristy Thomas

Western Australia – wa@sonographers.org

Chair – Gail Crawford
Reporter – Kirstin MacLennan
Trade liaison – Natalie Colley
Committee –  Carla Elliott, Paige Forbes, Kelly Kinder, Rosemary Langat, Narelle Morin, Carly Styles

South West Western Australia – swwa@sonographers.org

Chair – Natalie Clements
Vice Chairperson – Richard Ayre
Secretary – Stacey Harrison
Committee – Jane Donnelly, Amy Van Dijk, Samantha Ward, Susan Woodbridge

New Zealand Branch Committees 

Auckland–Waikato – auckland@sonographers.org

Chair – Scott Allen
Secretary – Kerrie Child
Committee – Taylor Archer, Paula Edwards, Anabel Greville, Julie Heaney, Alison Keay, Nethanel Murania, Marion Raffaelli

MidCentral – midcentralnz@sonographers.org

Chair – Vacant
Committee – Vacant

Wellington – wellington@sonographers.org

Chair – Vacant
Committee – Vacant

Also in this Section
Other items of interest
Our platinum partners
Canon Medical
GE Healthcare
Philips
Siemens Healthineers

Sponsored advertising - want to advertise? Click here